U.S. Immigration Policy Center logo
National Partnership for New Americans logo
Inclusive Democracy logo
October 2026

USIPC/NPNA Pre-Election Naturalized Citizen Voter Survey

01 · Citizenship and security

Naturalization does not guarantee a feeling of security.

More than half of these registered naturalized citizens say they feel less secure in their citizenship than they did a few years ago. The concern is not evenly shared across communities.

Survey results

How secure do naturalized citizens feel today?

Responses about citizenship security compared with a few years ago

53%
43%
Less secure 53%About the same 43%More secure 4%
Survey results

Citizenship insecurity and views of enforcement are strongly associated

Share in each citizenship-security category who say enforcement has gone too far

Less citizenship security
91%
Same citizenship security
66%
More citizenship security
34%
Survey results

Hispanic respondents report markedly greater citizenship insecurity

Percent feeling less secure and percent saying immigration enforcement has gone too far, by race/ethnicity.

Less secureEnforcement too far
Hispanicn=424
74%85%
Asiann=342
46%74%
Whiten=136
42%73%
Blackn=72
48%83%
02 · Views of immigration enforcement

Large majorities oppose broad immigration enforcement and citizenship restrictions.

Most respondents oppose deporting all undocumented immigrants, raids at schools, hospitals, and churches, and expanding efforts to revoke citizenship from naturalized citizens.

Survey results

Has the current administration’s enforcement gone too far?

78%
15%
Gone too far 78%About right 15%Not gone far enough 7%
Survey results

What should happen to undocumented immigrants living in the U.S.?

Three distinct policy approaches

63%
19%
18%
Stay, with path to citizenship 63%Stay legally, without citizenship 19%Required to leave 18%
Survey results

Large majorities oppose mass deportations and raids at sensitive locations

Share supporting versus opposing each policy, combining strongly and somewhat responses

OpposeSupport
Deporting all undocumented immigrants, including those who have lived here many years
77% oppose23% support
Immigration enforcement raids at schools, hospitals, and churches
79% oppose21% support
Survey results

On citizenship policies, respondents favor protection over restrictions

Support and oppose sum to 100% because the fielded scale has four responses

OpposeSupport
Ending birthright citizenship for children of undocumented immigrants
75% oppose25% support
A path to citizenship for immigrants brought to the U.S. as children
27% oppose73% support
Expanding efforts to revoke citizenship from naturalized citizens
83% oppose17% support
Increasing the fees associated with applying to become a naturalized citizen
86% oppose14% support
03 · Cost of living and accountability

Economic pressure is pervasive.

Food, housing and health costs rank at the top of voters’ stated issue priorities. The survey also asks about difficulty paying bills, who is responsible for prices and which party voters trust to address those problems.

Survey results

What is extremely or very important when deciding how to vote?

Ranked by combined “extremely” or “very important” responses; respondents rated each issue separately.

Grocery and food prices
78%
Health care costs, including insurance and prescription drugs
75%
Housing costs, including rent and mortgages
75%
Gas, electricity, and utility bills
71%
Jobs and wages
69%
Protecting democracy
69%
Taxes
68%
Immigration
67%
Crime and public safety
67%
Tariffs and the price of imported goods
65%
Child care costs
58%
The war in Iran
57%
Abortion
56%
42%

Household payment strain

report trouble paying at least one of the listed expenses in the past year.

Survey results

How family finances compare with a year ago

44%
42%
14%
Worse 44%About the same 42%Better 14%
Survey results

Actual household payment difficulties in the past year

Multiple responses allowed; percentages are shares of all respondents.

Groceries
26%
Rent or mortgage
21%
Medical bills or prescriptions
20%
Utilities
17%
Sending money to family in another country
10%
Child care
5%
Survey results

Who do voters blame for prices?

Two related measures: “a great deal” and “a great deal or some.”

A great dealA great deal + some
The Trump administration
49%73%
Policies of the previous Biden administration
24%55%
Tariffs on imported goods
43%74%
Large corporations
44%76%
Congress
29%67%
Survey results

Which party do naturalized voters trust on major issues?

Four-way responses, not a two-party-only measure

Democratic PartyRepublican PartyBoth equallyNeither
Lowering the cost of living
45
26
23
45% Democratic26% Republican
The economy and jobs
45
32
17
45% Democratic32% Republican
Health care costs
54
20
20
54% Democratic20% Republican
Housing affordability
44
21
29
44% Democratic21% Republican
Immigration
53
29
53% Democratic29% Republican

Each issue was rated separately. Both equally and neither remain in the denominator.

Survey results

The financial squeeze differs across communities

Percent saying family finances have worsened

Hispanic · n=424
56%
Black · n=72
54%
White · n=136
37%
Asian · n=342
33%
04 · November election

A large pool of undecided voters remains even as leaners are counted.

The unleaned generic congressional ballot and its undecided follow-up tell different, complementary stories. Voting plans are survey responses—not an election turnout forecast.

Survey results

Initial generic congressional preference

47%
24%
25%
Democratic 47%Republican 24%Undecided 25%Another party 1%Would not vote 3%
Survey results

How initially undecided voters lean

Only respondents initially undecided on B1; unweighted n=250

51%
25%
24%
Lean Democratic 51%Lean Republican 25%Truly undecided 24%
Survey results

One in four initially undecided; leaners narrow the pool

Unleaned and leaned generic congressional ballot

Initial ballotIncluding leaners
Democratic candidate
47%
60%
Republican candidate
24%
30%
Another candidate
1%
1%
Would not vote
3%
3%
Undecided / truly undecided
25%
6%

Two columns use the same 1,000 respondents. “Including leaners” is derived from B1 and the B2 follow-up; it is not an election projection.

Survey results

Self-reported intention to vote

Self-reported intentions include respondents saying they have already voted; not a turnout forecast

73%
14%
Already voted 3%Definitely will 73%Probably will 14%Maybe 6%Probably not 3%Definitely not 2%
Survey results

Voting motivation compared with past elections

42%
42%
16%
More motivated 42%About the same 42%Less motivated 16%
Survey results

Who has contacted these registered voters about voting?

Respondents could report multiple contact sources; the “no one” response is separate.

Democratic Party or candidate
15%
Republican Party or candidate
8%
Community / nonpartisan organization
10%
Contacted, organization unknown
7%
No one contacted me
65%

The voter-to-voter comparisons—including 2024 presidential recall, 2026 House preferences, and undecided leaners—appear in Section 6: 2024 to 2026.

05 · Political climate

Dissatisfaction extends beyond any single question.

Ratings of the president, the direction of the country and the political parties provide context for how registered naturalized citizens are approaching November.

Survey results

Approval of President Trump

13%
13%
17%
54%
Strongly approve 13%Somewhat approve 13%Somewhat disapprove 17%Strongly disapprove 54%Not sure 4%
Survey results

Direction of the country

30%
62%
Right direction 30%Wrong track 62%Not sure 8%
Survey results

Presidential job approval by issue

Percent approve and disapprove of handling of five policy areas.

ApproveDisapprove
The economy
27%68%
Inflation and the cost of living
22%74%
Immigration
28%67%
Tariffs and trade
23%72%
Foreign policy
30%66%
Survey results

Favorability of parties and congressional parties

The residual group selected “never heard of / can’t rate.”

FavorableUnfavorable
The Democratic Party
53%41%
The Republican Party
31%64%
Democrats in Congress
49%43%
Republicans in Congress
28%63%
Survey results

Party identification

42%
27%
20%
Democrat 42%Republican 27%Independent 20%Another party 3%Do not think in these terms 7%
Survey results

Self-described political ideology

13%
34%
11%
11%
Very liberal 6%Liberal 13%Slightly liberal 10%Moderate 34%Slightly conservative 11%Conservative 11%Very conservative 9%Not thought much 6%
06 · Democratic rebound

The Democratic advantage dipped in 2024 — and rebounds sharply in 2026.

Democratic margin (D+) among naturalized citizens, 2022–2026

The Democratic advantage fell sharply between the 2022 midterm and the 2024 presidential election. The USIPC/NPNA 2026 pre-election survey finds that it rebounds in current House preferences.

Democratic margin among naturalized citizens in 2022, 2024 and 2026 The Democratic advantage is D+26 in 2022, D+4 in 2024, and D+30 in 2026. D+0 D+5 D+10 D+15 D+20 D+25 D+30 D+35 Democratic advantage over Republicans D+26 2022 Recalled House vote D+4 2024 Recalled presidential vote D+30 2026 Current House preference
Sources: The 2022 point is based on respondents who said they voted in the November 2022 midterm election and reported a Democratic or Republican U.S. House vote. The 2026 point is based on stated U.S. House preference including undecided leaners. The 2024 point is the survey's calibrated recalled presidential vote among respondents who reported voting in 2024, aligned to the Pew Research Center validated estimate for naturalized-citizen voters.
07 · Who took part

A varied naturalized electorate—and an important weighting distinction.

The charted shares below use the final survey weights. These show the composition of the survey estimates, not new independent Census benchmarks.

Survey results

Weighted race/ethnicity composition

Derived, mutually exclusive race5 variable; Hispanic of any race, others non-Hispanic

Hispanic · n=424
30%
Asian · n=342
32%
White · n=136
22%
Black · n=72
13%
Other / multiracial · n=26
4%
Survey results

Census region composition

From the derived region variable

Northeast · n=233
25%
Midwest · n=86
10%
South · n=360
35%
West · n=321
30%
Survey results

Age of naturalized registered-voter respondents

Verified directly from raw age, not the mislabeled ranges in the preliminary methods draft

18–29
6%
30–44
18%
45–64
43%
65+
34%
Survey results

Languages most often spoken at home

27%
23%
29%
22%
English 27%Spanish 23%Another language 29%English + another equally 22%
Survey results

Most frequently reported countries or birthplace categories

Share of weighted sample; the dataset contains aggregated “Other” birthplace categories

Mexico
16%
India
8%
China
6%
Other Asia
5%
Philippines
5%
Vietnam
4%
Cuba
3%
Dominican Republic
3%
Survey results

Where naturalized voters get political news

Multiple responses allowed; percentages sum to more than 100%.

English-language TV
59%
Social media
48%
Newspapers / news sites
45%
Friends / family / community
30%
Messaging apps
30%
Non-English / ethnic-language TV
25%
Radio / podcasts
24%
Methodology · data notes

About the survey

1,000registered naturalized citizens
1.20weighting design effect
832Kish effective N
±3.4 pp95% reference interval near 50%

The USIPC / NPNA Pre-Election Naturalized Citizen Voter Survey contains 1,000 foreign-born naturalized U.S. citizens age 18 or older who reported being registered to vote. Interviews were conducted from October 1–11, 2026 using a mixed-mode sample. Respondents were recruited via online panels, text-to-survey, and traditional phone interviews. The sample includes a 200-person Hispanic oversample and 100-person Asian oversample. Weights were calculated using iterative proportional fitting ("raking"). Target proportions were determined using the American Community Survey (ACS). Separate weights for registered voters were calculated using the Current Population Survey (CPS) Voting and Registration Supplement and additional calibration of recalled 2024 presidential vote (51% Harris and 47% Trump).

Weight range 0.205–2.515; weighting design effect 1.20; effective N 832.

Question wording is available by hovering over findings on desktop. Some results are multi-select; their sums can exceed 100%.